CHICAGOBALL
HomeScoresRecordsLeaguesTournamentsHot StoveHighlightsNewsAbout
400HR!Loading...
Chicago
Sign in
  1. Home
  2. The Runs
  3. Gary Zelany
  4. All games
GZ

Gary Zelany

#20 · P · The Runs
Story image
Bats / ThrowsR / R
Ht / Wt5-8 / 160
BornJan 1, 1967
Seasons2005–2015 (10)
Teams
The RunsR2D2Pulled Hamstrings
ProfileIs this you? Claim it
Career189 G · 638 PA
AVG.467HR1RBI149OPS1.018
Career WAR 0.8 · wRC+ 86 · OPS+ 72#18 in Chicago history in hits (280) ›
CareerAll games2015201420132011201020092008200720062005

Batting · Season by Season

Record Book
YearTeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSACAVGOBPSLGOPS
2005The Runs, Pulled Hamstrings38112284832036513.429.442.491.933
2006The Runs, Pulled Hamstrings2996365150023411.531.545.5831.128
2007The Runs, R2D234113364730019520.416.441.442.883
2008The Runs, R2D22476233841019301.500.512.5791.091
2009The Runs, R2D2
20
65
18
33
3
0
1
12
2
0
1
.508
.515
.600
1.115
2010The Runs, R2D22264253442021900.531.589.6561.245
2011R2D2123813151006400.395.452.421.873
2013R2D2519550003000.263.263.263.526
2014R2D212110001010.500.500.5001.000
2015R2D2414581009001.571.533.6431.176
Career18959919028024511493257.467.489.5291.018

Advanced · Season by Season

What these mean
YearPAwOBAwRC+OPS+ISOBABIPBB%K%RCWAR
2005120.3837447.063.4324.20.824.9-0.1
2006101.493105108.052.5374.01.030.80.5
2007118.3808161.027.4234.21.722.00.0
200880.4669691.079.5003.80.022.80.3
200968.4669385.092.5002.90.020.40.2
201073.5099388.125.53112.30.024.70.2
201142.3857343.026.3959.50.07.2-0.1
201319.23846-9.000.2630.00.01.3-0.1
20142.4548566.0001.0000.050.00.50.0
201515.4638879.071.5710.00.05.10.0
Career638.4318672.062.4705.00.8156.70.8

Regular Season vs Playoffs

GamesGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Regular season177559181266245114132.476.498.5421.040
Playoffs124091400080.350.350.350.700

By Team

TeamYrsGABHHRRBIAVGOPS
The Runs2005–10100322154076.478.999
R2D22007–1571222102159.4591.041
Pulled Hamstrings2005–06185524014.4361.038

By League & Tournament

EventYrsGABHHRRBIAVG
Riverside Fall League2005–1589277126173.455
La Grange Summer League2005–074615074037.493
North Riverside Summer League2008–10309747019.485
Berwyn Fall League2006–07134321012.488
La Grange Fall League200511321208.375

Batting Splits

Career
SplitABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Total5991902802502451149325.467.489.5291.018317
LocationABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Home27991137122123073164.491.512.5561.067155
Away32099143128122176161.447.469.506.975162
CompetitionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
League5991902802502451149325.467.489.5291.018317
Playoffs4091414000801.350.350.350.70014
SituationABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
None on2146995912111102.444.469.477.945102
Runners on3851211851592240148223.481.500.5581.058215
Bases loaded321012102002421.375.400.438.83814
Leading off inning112455149101151.455.479.491.97055
None on / none out118455351101151.449.472.483.95557
OutsABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
0 outs21893999152130121.454.483.509.992111
1 out18069918092064110.506.515.5781.093104
2 outs20128907910105594.448.471.507.979102
2 outs, runners on16925786710105583.462.486.5331.01890
InningABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Innings 1-4373109171152144192253.458.488.5251.013196
Innings 5-7222811079610105572.482.491.5361.027119
Extra innings4022000200.500.500.5001.0002
Batting positionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Batting 1st27141393101050.481.563.6671.22918
Batting 2nd30101414000210.467.484.467.95114
Batting 5th4222000000.500.500.5001.0002
Batting 6th943248407102730.511.520.6061.12757
Batting 7th832641374001720.494.500.5421.04245
Batting 8th1114256515003592.505.533.5501.08261
Batting 9th1343559515213451.440.454.530.98471
Batting 10th892038370101450.427.457.449.90740
Batting 11th279990001022.333.367.333.7009
Fielding positionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
As P5841842722452241143325.466.488.5221.010305
MonthABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
May993651465002920.515.520.5661.08556
June922842402001431.457.469.478.94744
July481025232001210.521.531.5631.09327
August722737306102850.514.532.6251.15745
September14238605343030123.423.462.493.95470
October1424963565113691.444.474.514.98873
November4222000000.500.500.5001.0002

Career Game Log

All 189 games
DateOppResultABRH2B3BLeague / Event
Sep 26 '15@ DeuceW 21-1841100Riverside Fall 2015
Aug 22 '15@ SquirrelsW 21-742300Riverside Fall 2015
Aug 22 '15vs DeuceL 15-3120100Riverside Fall 2015
Aug 15 '15vs Village IdiotsW 20-142310Riverside Fall 2015
Oct 25 '14vs Scared HitlessW 15-321100QuarterfinalRiverside Fall 2014
Oct 19 '13@ En FuegoW 12-640000
Advertisement
ChicagoBallStats from league and tournament box scores
Championship
Riverside Fall 2013
Oct 19 '13@ DeuceW 12-442200SemifinalRiverside Fall 2013
Oct 19 '13vs Scared HitlessW 22-131100QuarterfinalRiverside Fall 2013
Oct 5 '13vs Thirsty?L 8-942200Riverside Fall 2013
Oct 5 '13@ En FuegoL 5-640000Riverside Fall 2013
Oct 29 '11@ DeuceL 8-1240100SemifinalRiverside Fall 2011
Oct 29 '11vs Swamp DonkeysW 18-842200QuarterfinalRiverside Fall 2011
Oct 22 '11@ In The StreetW 28-533200Riverside Fall 2011
Oct 15 '11vs Super Smashed Bros.L 6-1731100Riverside Fall 2011
Oct 8 '11vs In The StreetW 18-131100Riverside Fall 2011
Oct 8 '11vs Swamp DonkeysW 19-332210Riverside Fall 2011
Oct 1 '11vs DeuceL 4-1220100Riverside Fall 2011
Sep 24 '11vs Bunch of GuysW 11-521100Riverside Fall 2011
Sep 24 '11@ Swamp DonkeysW 5-421200Riverside Fall 2011
Sep 17 '11@ En FuegoL 10-1441100Riverside Fall 2011
Sep 10 '11@ Bunch of GuysW 13-540100Riverside Fall 2011
Aug 27 '11@ DeuceW 17-1541000Riverside Fall 2011
Oct 16 '10vs DeuceL 8-3220000SemifinalRiverside Fall 2010
Oct 9 '10vs En FuegoL 15-2332200Riverside Fall 2010
Oct 9 '10vs Bunch of GuysW 16-1344300Riverside Fall 2010
Oct 9 '10@ En FuegoL 13-2331200Riverside Fall 2010
Oct 2 '10vs DeuceW 14-931100Riverside Fall 2010
Oct 2 '10@ DeuceL 12-1531100Riverside Fall 2010
Oct 2 '10vs Bunch of GuysW 12-1131210Riverside Fall 2010
Sep 25 '10vs Bartender JackW 22-1243311Riverside Fall 2010
Sep 25 '10@ Bartender JackW 25-512000Riverside Fall 2010
Aug 28 '10vs Bunch of GuysW 22-1631000Riverside Fall 2010
Aug 28 '10@ Bunch of GuysW 28-1511110Riverside Fall 2010
Aug 14 '10@ Bartender JackW 14-341200Riverside Fall 2010
Aug 14 '10vs Bartender JackW 17-430200Riverside Fall 2010
Aug 7 '10@ PatchworkW 23-333311Riverside Fall 2010
Aug 7 '10vs PatchworkW 14-421100Riverside Fall 2010
Jun 29 '10@ Spicy MeatballsL 5-830100North Riverside Summer 2010
Jun 22 '10@ GatorsW 7-630200North Riverside Summer 2010
Jun 22 '10vs RawDawgsL 2-1230200North Riverside Summer 2010
May 25 '10@ RawDawgsL 13-1541100North Riverside Summer 2010
May 25 '10vs Spicy MeatballsW 10-731200North Riverside Summer 2010
May 18 '10vs GatorsL 7-1740300North Riverside Summer 2010
May 4 '10vs UntouchablesL 8-1921000North Riverside Summer 2010
Oct 25 '09vs MercenariesW 20-210000Riverside Fall 2009
Oct 25 '09@ En FuegoW 13-1231110Riverside Fall 2009
Oct 25 '09@ En FuegoL 6-1131100Riverside Fall 2009
Sep 26 '09@ Sons of Jim EssianW 25-1142200Riverside Fall 2009
Sep 26 '09vs En FuegoW 12-1130100Riverside Fall 2009
Sep 19 '09vs Bad CompanyW 13-730100Riverside Fall 2009
Sep 19 '09@ DeuceW 12-620100Riverside Fall 2009
Sep 12 '09vs RumorsW 5-320000Riverside Fall 2009
Aug 22 '09@ Bad CompanyW 19-342300Riverside Fall 2009
Aug 22 '09vs Sons of Jim EssianW 16-1542300Riverside Fall 2009
Aug 11 '09@ RawDawgsL 6-730100SemifinalNorth Riverside Summer 2009
Aug 11 '09vs Spicy MeatballsW 13-631100QuarterfinalNorth Riverside Summer 2009
Aug 4 '09vs GatorsW 8-221100North Riverside Summer 2009
Jul 7 '09@ GatorsW 16-941200North Riverside Summer 2009
Jun 30 '09@ ShopW 16-352310North Riverside Summer 2009
Jun 23 '09@ Big League BurritosW 21-451400North Riverside Summer 2009
Jun 9 '09vs UntouchablesW 7-331100North Riverside Summer 2009
May 19 '09@ Bad CompanyW 23-443310North Riverside Summer 2009
May 12 '09@ SurvivorsW 21-940100North Riverside Summer 2009
May 5 '09@ WarhawksL 5-830300North Riverside Summer 2009
Oct 11 '08vs En FuegoW 8-742210Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 11 '08@ HitmenW 18-542400Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 4 '08vs Little JimmyW 25-1741300Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 27 '08vs RumorsW 8-532210Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 27 '08@ DeuceW 14-1140100Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 20 '08vs MarlinsW 12-541200Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 20 '08@ Sons of Jim EssianW 16-332301Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 6 '08vs HitmenW 7-532300Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 6 '08@ En FuegoL 1-1120000Riverside Fall 2008
Aug 23 '08vs Sons of Jim EssianW 10-021000Riverside Fall 2008
Aug 23 '08@ MarlinsW 17-842210Riverside Fall 2008
Jul 15 '08vs MinutemenW 11-230100North Riverside Summer 2008
Jul 15 '08@ Big League BurritosW 7-430300North Riverside Summer 2008
Jul 1 '08vs WarhawksL 4-1520100North Riverside Summer 2008
Jul 1 '08@ MinutemenL 6-730000North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 24 '08vs SurvivorsW 8-731100North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 24 '08@ RawDawgsL 4-520000North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 17 '08vs Big League BurritosW 4-321100North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 10 '08vs SwallsW 15-1441200North Riverside Summer 2008
May 27 '08@ WarhawksL 5-630000North Riverside Summer 2008
May 20 '08@ SurvivorsW 14-1242100North Riverside Summer 2008
May 20 '08vs RawDawgsW 11-740100North Riverside Summer 2008
May 6 '08@ SwallsL 10-1831210North Riverside Summer 2008
May 6 '08vs Spicy MeatballsW 8-632300North Riverside Summer 2008
Oct 23 '07vs Tons O FunW 17-232210Berwyn Fall 2007
Oct 20 '07@ Hot MopsL 9-1530100SemifinalRiverside Fall 2007
Oct 16 '07vs RhinosW 9-840200Berwyn Fall 2007
Oct 16 '07vs Hung HorsemenW 13-740000Berwyn Fall 2007
Oct 6 '07@ ALG WorldwideL 9-1531000Riverside Fall 2007
Oct 6 '07vs ALG WorldwideW 24-1833100Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 29 '07@ En FuegoL 11-1231200Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 29 '07vs En FuegoW 17-1541100Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 25 '07@ MustangsW 10-731200Berwyn Fall 2007
Sep 22 '07vs DeuceW 9-320000Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 22 '07@ DeuceL 4-1331200Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 15 '07@ With OurselvesW 15-631100Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 15 '07vs With OurselvesW 8-530200Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 11 '07vs Bad ChemistryW 23-422100Berwyn Fall 2007
Sep 8 '07@ ALG WorldwideW 10-442200Riverside Fall 2007
Sep 8 '07vs ALG WorldwideL 4-530000Riverside Fall 2007
Aug 18 '07vs Hot MopsW 8-731300Riverside Fall 2007
Aug 18 '07@ Hot MopsW 15-1140000Riverside Fall 2007
Jul 31 '07@ ShopW 9-430100La Grange Summer 2007
Jul 17 '07@ Booze HoundsW 21-732310La Grange Summer 2007
Jul 12 '07vs CreatorsW 13-1232200La Grange Summer 2007
Jul 10 '07vs SchlitzW 8-630100La Grange Summer 2007
Jul 5 '07@ ShootersW 10-641100La Grange Summer 2007
Jun 28 '07@ Bada BingW 7-130000La Grange Summer 2007
Jun 21 '07vs CreatorsL 13-1740000La Grange Summer 2007
Jun 19 '07@ GuiltyW 12-032100La Grange Summer 2007
Jun 14 '07@ Via Bella StraysL 7-1331100La Grange Summer 2007
May 29 '07vs SchlitzW 12-1031300La Grange Summer 2007
May 24 '07@ Bada BingW 15-841100La Grange Summer 2007
May 22 '07vs ShootersW 13-253200La Grange Summer 2007
May 17 '07vs Drunk and DisorderlyW 19-1353400La Grange Summer 2007
May 10 '07@ GuiltyW 9-432200La Grange Summer 2007
May 8 '07@ Via Bella StraysW 11-141000La Grange Summer 2007
May 1 '07vs GatorsW 11-931310La Grange Summer 2007
Nov 7 '06@ McGaffersW 17-1142200Berwyn Fall 2006
Oct 24 '06vs MustangsW 20-1341200Berwyn Fall 2006
Oct 10 '06@ JackedW 9-732200Berwyn Fall 2006
Oct 10 '06@ God GivinW 8-741100Berwyn Fall 2006
Oct 3 '06vs D-MaterialW 21-130200Berwyn Fall 2006
Sep 26 '06vs Barbs HideawayW 15-1440210Berwyn Fall 2006
Sep 26 '06@ EntourageW 17-733200Berwyn Fall 2006
Sep 19 '06vs God GivinW 11-121100Berwyn Fall 2006
Sep 9 '06@ DeuceL 4-520000Riverside Fall 2006
Sep 2 '06@ En FuegoL 4-540100Riverside Fall 2006
Sep 2 '06vs MarlinsW 6-231100Riverside Fall 2006
Aug 26 '06@ Mai TaisW 14-443310Riverside Fall 2006
Aug 26 '06vs DeuceW 7-431210Riverside Fall 2006
Aug 19 '06@ Hot MopsW 13-1231100Riverside Fall 2006
Jul 18 '06@ ShootersL 5-631200La Grange Summer 2006
Jul 13 '06@ FairleyW 10-741200La Grange Summer 2006
Jul 6 '06vs CreatorsL 10-1141300La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 29 '06@ Bada BingW 14-351000La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 27 '06@ Phils Old StyleW 17-431200La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 22 '06@ Phils Old StyleW 17-143400La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 15 '06vs Via Bella StraysW 8-420000La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 13 '06vs CreatorsW 17-331200La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 8 '06vs Gorilla FingersW 9-832200La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 6 '06@ FairleyW 25-553510La Grange Summer 2006
Jun 1 '06@ ShootersW 15-822200La Grange Summer 2006
May 23 '06@ DocsW 8-732200La Grange Summer 2006
May 18 '06@ GatorsW 10-630000La Grange Summer 2006
May 16 '06vs ShopW 12-130000La Grange Summer 2006
May 9 '06vs DocsW 6-432310La Grange Summer 2006
Oct 15 '05@ LoadedW 19-722200Riverside Fall 2005
Oct 15 '05vs DerelictsW 18-631301Riverside Fall 2005
Oct 13 '05@ Via Bella StraysW 6-530000ChampionshipLa Grange Fall 2005
Oct 13 '05vs Long N HardW 17-1652400SemifinalLa Grange Fall 2005
Oct 8 '05@ MarlinsL 5-1121000Riverside Fall 2005
Oct 4 '05vs Via Bella StraysL 0-920000La Grange Fall 2005
Oct 1 '05vs DerelictsW 23-1041200Riverside Fall 2005
Oct 1 '05@ DeuceW 17-1440100Riverside Fall 2005
Sep 29 '05vs Gorilla FingersL 12-1331100La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 27 '05@ Metal ResourcesW 5-330000La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 24 '05@ LoadedW 23-1052210Riverside Fall 2005
Sep 22 '05@ CreatorsW 8-631100La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 20 '05@ Long N HardL 7-1230200La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 17 '05vs R2D2L 3-1820000Riverside Fall 2005
Sep 15 '05@ Via Bella StraysL 5-1420100La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 13 '05@ Gorilla FingersW 11-420100La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 10 '05@ DerelictsL 9-1030200Riverside Fall 2005
Sep 10 '05vs LoadedW 11-121000Riverside Fall 2005
Sep 8 '05vs Metal ResourcesW 17-740100La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 6 '05vs CreatorsW 7-120100La Grange Fall 2005
Sep 3 '05@ R2D2W 16-1030100Riverside Fall 2005
Sep 3 '05vs DeuceW 14-931201Riverside Fall 2005
Aug 27 '05vs Mai TaisW 8-230100Riverside Fall 2005
Jul 14 '05vs CreatorsL 6-1331210La Grange Summer 2005
Jul 5 '05@ CreatorsL 4-830100La Grange Summer 2005
Jun 30 '05vs Ball BustersW 23-331000La Grange Summer 2005
Jun 28 '05@ GhostridersW 26-241200La Grange Summer 2005
Jun 23 '05@ Gorilla FingersW 14-831100La Grange Summer 2005
Jun 21 '05@ ShopW 12-131100La Grange Summer 2005
Jun 16 '05vs ShootersW 8-430200La Grange Summer 2005
Jun 14 '05vs Bada BingW 19-731000La Grange Summer 2005
May 31 '05vs DocsW 17-522000La Grange Summer 2005
May 26 '05@ In The BlackW 12-031210La Grange Summer 2005
May 24 '05@ Via Bella StraysW 21-342400La Grange Summer 2005
May 17 '05@ Ball BustersW 12-331100La Grange Summer 2005
May 10 '05vs Gorilla FingersW 12-321100La Grange Summer 2005
May 5 '05vs ShopW 25-632300La Grange Summer 2005
May 3 '05@ ShootersL 7-820000La Grange Summer 2005