CHICAGOBALL
HomeScoresRecordsLeaguesTournamentsHot StoveHighlightsNewsAbout
400HR!Loading...
Chicago
Sign in
  1. Home
  2. R2D2
  3. Darren Palandri
  4. 2008
DP

Darren Palandri

#24 · SS · R2D2
Story image
Bats / ThrowsR / R
Ht / Wt5-11 / 190
BornMar 24, 1982
Seasons2005–2015 (10)
Teams
R2D2The RunsRawDawgsSik Wit ItCreators
+1 moreWallace
ProfileClaimedNot Darren? Report this
Career257 G · 988 PA
AVG.546HR51RBI352OPS1.468
Career WAR 7.6 · wRC+ 118 · OPS+ 1391st in Chicago history in hits (494) ›
CareerAll games2015201420132011201020092008200720062005

2008 Season

Career
39G
128AB
69H
4HR
48RBI
51R
.539AVG
1.381OPS

Batting · Season by Season

Record Book
YearTeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSACAVGOBPSLGOPS
2005The Runs, R2D24416879941191161703.560.567.9291.496
2006The Runs, Wallace, RawDawgs, R2D2, Sik Wit It4716455821698734110.500.483.8541.337
2007The Runs, RawDawgs, R2D2, Sik Wit It5016774902194
55
11
1
9
.539
.540
.844
1.384
2008Creators, The Runs, R2D2, Sik Wit It391285169223448305.539.529.8521.381
2009The Runs, R2D22897465175935615.526.528.9791.507
2010The Runs, R2D223803642123841615.525.5271.0501.577
2011R2D213482334112220501.708.7221.1461.868
2013R2D25229132019100.591.609.8181.427
2014R2D2310671014100.700.7271.1001.827
2015R2D252011121136200.600.6361.2001.836
Career257904390494104415135246438.546.547.9211.468

Advanced · Season by Season

What these mean
YearPAwOBAwRC+OPS+ISOBABIPBB%K%RCWAR
2005178.596115127.369.5293.90.090.01.2
2006178.548116137.354.4772.20.671.71.2
2007187.554119143.305.5315.90.580.01.4
2008136.566117135.313.5242.20.059.91.0
2009108.591118139.454.4835.60.952.60.9
201091.599110124.525.4796.61.146.90.6
201154.759144192.437.6969.30.040.50.7
201323.628123141.227.5714.30.011.00.2
201411.790148195.400.6679.10.08.00.2
201522.708134166.600.5299.10.015.30.3
Career988.589118139.375.5224.70.4473.57.6

2008 Regular Season vs Playoffs

GamesGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Regular season3211046611934423.555.542.8911.433
Playoffs272410010.571.571.7141.286
Tournaments5113420050.364.364.545.909

By Team

TeamYrsGABHHRRBIAVGOPS
R2D22005–1511039623835166.6011.670
The Runs2005–1010838719915141.5141.359
RawDawgs2006–07165430015.5561.312
Sik Wit It2006–08165021124.4201.073
Creators2008614606.4291.000
Wallace200613000.000.000

By League & Tournament

EventYrsGABHHRRBIAVG
Riverside Fall League2005–1511039623835166.601
La Grange Summer League2005–07521921061077.552
North Riverside Summer League2007–103913868242.493
Forest Park Fall League2006–08165021124.420
Forest Park Summer League2006–07123820011.526
La Grange Fall League200510371618.432
Berwyn Fall League2006–0782915116.517
Killer B Tournament200626412.667
Players Choice/Elk Grove Tournament200825204.400
ASA Alsip Qualifier Tournament200824201.500
North-South Classic Tournament200613000.000
Killer B Tournament200711000.000
Clyde Park Summer League200813201.667
Chicago ASA Qualifier Tournament200812000.000

2008 Batting Splits

2008
SplitABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Total12851694022344830.539.529.8521.381109
LocationABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Home6825382212222210.559.565.8821.44860
Away6026311810122620.517.493.8171.30949
CompetitionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
League11748653820344330.556.544.8801.424103
Tournament11342200500.364.364.545.9096
Playoffs7243100100.571.571.7141.2865
SituationABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
None on50222617612230.520.547.8001.34740
Runners on7829432316224600.551.518.8851.40369
Bases loaded31330007001.0001.0001.0002.0003
Leading off inning30171710511120.567.594.9001.49427
None on / none out30171710511120.567.594.9001.49427
OutsABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
0 outs4729301511221420.638.6271.0851.71351
1 out441122146021810.500.479.7731.25234
2 outs371117115101600.459.459.6491.10824
2 outs, runners on301015104101600.500.500.7001.20021
InningABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Innings 1-48632422412243130.488.495.8141.30870
Innings 5-74219271610101700.643.600.9291.52939
Batting positionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Batting 1st5228321710142130.615.6141.0771.69156
Batting 3rd22696210400.409.391.591.98213
Batting 4th187117310800.611.611.8891.50016
Batting 5th5220200100.400.400.8001.2004
Batting 6th6343100500.667.571.8331.4055
Batting 7th13453200500.385.357.538.8967
Batting 8th3021100200.667.6671.0001.6673
Batting 9th4121100100.500.500.7501.2503
Batting 10th5022000100.400.400.400.8002
Fielding positionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
As SS5925342210022310.576.565.8471.41250
As 3B21795400700.429.391.6191.01013
As SC12242200400.333.333.500.8336
As CF10452210400.500.455.9001.3559
As LF9775011310.778.8001.3332.13312
MonthABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
April5221100400.400.400.6001.0003
May219138320700.619.591.9521.54320
June19276100300.368.368.421.7898
July12363300600.500.500.7501.2509
August12795202700.750.6921.4172.10917
September31151796111120.548.559.9031.46228
October2111115501910.524.500.9051.40519
November7243100100.571.571.7141.2865

2008 Game Log

All 39 games
DateOppResultABRH2B3BLeague / Event
Apr 26 '08@ ShootersL 0-132210Players Choice/Elk Grove
Apr 26 '08@ MarchL 0-120000Players Choice/Elk Grove
May 6 '08vs Spicy MeatballsW 8-632301North Riverside Summer 2008
May 6 '08@ SwallsL 10-1832200North Riverside Summer 2008
May 10 '08vs OBIW 12-121100ASA Alsip Qualifier
May 10 '08vs KarlL 2-1320110ASA Alsip Qualifier
Advertisement
ChicagoBallStats from league and tournament box scores
May 20 '08vs RawDawgsW 11-742210North Riverside Summer 2008
May 20 '08@ SurvivorsW 14-1231201North Riverside Summer 2008
May 27 '08@ WarhawksL 5-641210North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 5 '08vs PaidW 7-630200Clyde Park Summer 2008
Jun 7 '08@ TrafficL 3-1820000Chicago ASA Qualifier
Jun 10 '08vs SwallsW 15-1452300North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 17 '08vs Big League BurritosW 4-330000North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 24 '08@ RawDawgsL 4-530000North Riverside Summer 2008
Jun 24 '08vs SurvivorsW 8-730210North Riverside Summer 2008
Jul 1 '08@ MinutemenL 6-731110North Riverside Summer 2008
Jul 1 '08vs WarhawksL 4-1530100North Riverside Summer 2008
Jul 15 '08@ Big League BurritosW 7-430210North Riverside Summer 2008
Jul 15 '08vs MinutemenW 11-232210North Riverside Summer 2008
Aug 16 '08@ Little JimmyW 8-343310Riverside Fall 2008
Aug 23 '08@ MarlinsW 17-843310Riverside Fall 2008
Aug 23 '08vs Sons of Jim EssianW 10-041300Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 6 '08@ En FuegoL 1-1121110Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 6 '08vs HitmenW 7-541201Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 11 '08vs Those GuysW 5-330110Forest Park Fall 2008
Sep 18 '08@ One TimeW 13-1231100Forest Park Fall 2008
Sep 20 '08@ Sons of Jim EssianW 16-333200Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 20 '08vs MarlinsW 12-543310Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 25 '08@ Ice NineL 8-932210Forest Park Fall 2008
Sep 27 '08@ DeuceW 14-1153420Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 27 '08vs RumorsW 8-541100Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 4 '08vs Little JimmyW 25-1744420Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 9 '08@ Screw BallsL 13-2141100Forest Park Fall 2008
Oct 11 '08@ HitmenW 18-531100Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 11 '08vs En FuegoW 8-742110Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 16 '08@ Those GuysW 10-531200Forest Park Fall 2008
Oct 23 '08vs One TimeW 18-332220Forest Park Fall 2008
Nov 1 '08vs RumorsW 7-630200SemifinalRiverside Fall 2008
Nov 1 '08vs DeuceW 8-142210ChampionshipRiverside Fall 2008