CHICAGOBALL
HomeScoresRecordsLeaguesTournamentsHot StoveHighlightsNewsAbout
400HR!Loading...
Chicago
Sign in
  1. Home
  2. En Fuego
  3. Kevin Sherman
  4. 2008
KS

Kevin Sherman

#4 · LF · En Fuego
Story image
Bats / ThrowsR / R
Ht / Wt5-10 / 185
Seasons2005–2015 (8)
Teams
En FuegoSchlitzRawDawgsThe RunsSik Wit It
+4 morePulled HamstringsBingoFinger Lickin GoodOut There
ProfileIs this you? Claim it
Career236 G · 850 PA
AVG.548HR51RBI343OPS1.455
Career WAR 6.5 · wRC+ 117 · OPS+ 136#4 in Chicago history in hits (432) ›
CareerAll games20152011201020092008200720062005

2008 Season

Career
31G
116AB
69H
5HR
53RBI
42R
.595AVG
1.478OPS

Batting · Season by Season

Record Book
YearTeamGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBKSACAVGOBPSLGOPS
2005Pulled Hamstrings, The Runs1647202661321702.553.589.9151.504
2006RawDawgs, Out There, The Runs, En Fuego, Sik Wit It46133295974547604.444.455.6691.124
2007RawDawgs, Finger Lickin Good, Bingo, En Fuego, Sik Wit It
39
130
40
75
14
3
10
57
6
2
7
.577
.566
.962
1.528
2008Schlitz, En Fuego, Sik Wit It31116426976553303.595.590.8881.478
2009The Runs, Schlitz, En Fuego25824352851052605.634.6241.2201.843
2010The Runs, Schlitz, En Fuego3914455781071255202.542.541.9581.499
2011Schlitz, En Fuego371264265117348206.516.500.7861.286
2015En Fuego3116811310000.727.7271.8182.545
Career23678927743264345134332229.548.546.9091.455

Advanced · Season by Season

What these mean
YearPAwOBAwRC+OPS+ISOBABIPBB%K%RCWAR
200556.583112130.362.52312.50.026.30.3
2006143.475101102.226.4224.20.041.60.6
2007143.612131166.385.5514.21.474.41.5
2008122.613127153.293.5772.50.062.31.1
200993.712142191.585.5836.50.065.91.2
2010148.599110116.417.5001.40.075.60.9
2011134.528100101.270.5041.50.051.80.6
201511.9991892581.091.6250.00.014.50.3
Career850.588117136.361.5183.80.2405.26.5

2008 Regular Season vs Playoffs

GamesGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Regular season291093965765503.596.591.9081.500
Playoffs273400030.571.571.5711.143

By Team

TeamYrsGABHHRRBIAVGOPS
En Fuego2006–158128718027167.6271.683
Schlitz2008–11772691391294.5171.367
RawDawgs2006–073911347230.416.959
The Runs2005–10144325418.5811.638
Sik Wit It2006–08113716415.4321.383
Pulled Hamstrings2005102921215.7241.957
Bingo200727201.286.571
Finger Lickin Good200712102.500.833
Out There200612101.5001.000

By League & Tournament

EventYrsGABHHRRBIAVG
Riverside Fall League2005–159131620129182.636
Forest Park Summer League2006–073710945229.413
Westchester Summer League2010–113210547130.448
Berwyn Summer League2009–10155428420.519
La Grange Summer League2008135135424.686
Clyde Park Summer League2011124318110.419
Forest Park Fall League2006–08113716415.432
La Grange Fall League2005618516.278
Clyde Park Summer League200951611210.688
Berwyn Fall League2006412928.750
North Riverside Summer League2009–1031010141.000
Killer B Tournament200727201.286
Ditka Dome Tournament200724201.500
Killer B Tournament200613100.333
North-South Classic Tournament200712102.500
Chicago Championship Tournament200612101.500

2008 Batting Splits

2008
SplitABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Total1164269517655330.595.590.8881.478103
LocationABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Home501529234202210.580.588.7401.32837
Away662740283453120.606.5921.0001.59266
CompetitionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
League1164269517655330.595.590.8881.478103
Playoffs7344000300.571.571.5711.1434
SituationABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
None on39132421012220.615.634.8211.45532
Runners on772945307535110.584.568.9221.49071
Bases loaded4220011700.500.5001.7502.2507
Leading off inning148108011120.714.7501.0711.82115
None on / none out159119011120.733.7651.0671.83116
OutsABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
0 outs372025201311520.676.675.9461.62135
1 out381420142222110.526.512.8421.35432
2 outs41824174121700.585.585.8781.46336
2 outs, runners on2561484111600.560.560.9201.48023
InningABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Innings 1-4732643315432720.589.577.8901.46765
Innings 5-7431626202222610.605.614.8841.49738
Batting positionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
Batting 3rd481932222442310.667.6601.1251.78554
Batting 4th602032254212510.533.524.7171.24043
Batting 5th7243100510.571.625.7141.3395
Batting 7th11110000001.0001.0001.0002.0001
Fielding positionABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
As P441729211342110.659.6521.0911.74348
As C24111410211910.583.577.8751.45221
As EH16798100910.563.588.6251.21310
As RF13254010600.385.385.538.9237
MonthABRH1B2B3BHRRBIBBKAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
May271019132221300.704.6791.1481.82731
June2081310021910.650.6671.0001.66720
July4232001200.750.7501.5002.2506
August10364200810.600.583.8001.3838
September238129120910.522.542.7391.28117
October258129201900.480.462.6801.14217
November7344000300.571.571.5711.1434

2008 Game Log

All 31 games
DateOppResultABRH2B3BLeague / Event
May 1 '08vs ShopW 7-242311La Grange Summer 2008
May 6 '08@ ChubbiesL 4-731300La Grange Summer 2008
May 15 '08@ The WeathermenW 13-942200La Grange Summer 2008
May 20 '08@ ShopW 19-754511La Grange Summer 2008
May 22 '08vs ChubbiesL 7-941300La Grange Summer 2008
May 27 '08vs GatorsW 9-640200La Grange Summer 2008
Advertisement
ChicagoBallStats from league and tournament box scores
May 29 '08vs Finger Lickin GoodW 6-530100La Grange Summer 2008
Jun 10 '08@ ChubbiesW 7-140200La Grange Summer 2008
Jun 17 '08@ Finger Lickin GoodW 13-842300La Grange Summer 2008
Jun 19 '08@ The WeathermenW 28-354402La Grange Summer 2008
Jun 24 '08@ ShopW 11-742300La Grange Summer 2008
Jun 26 '08vs ChubbiesW 7-230100La Grange Summer 2008
Jul 8 '08@ GatorsW 12-642300La Grange Summer 2008
Aug 16 '08@ Sons of Jim EssianW 13-732200Riverside Fall 2008
Aug 16 '08vs DeuceW 17-641210Riverside Fall 2008
Aug 23 '08@ Little JimmyW 12-130210Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 6 '08@ RumorsW 10-842200Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 6 '08vs R2D2W 11-141410Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 20 '08vs Little JimmyW 14-323201Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 25 '08@ Ice NineL 8-940100Forest Park Fall 2008
Sep 27 '08@ HitmenW 13-751201Riverside Fall 2008
Sep 27 '08vs MarlinsW 11-1041100Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 4 '08@ DeuceL 5-1231200Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 4 '08vs Sons of Jim EssianW 9-232200Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 9 '08@ Screw BallsL 13-2132210Forest Park Fall 2008
Oct 11 '08@ R2D2L 7-841000Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 11 '08vs RumorsW 14-1140200Riverside Fall 2008
Oct 16 '08@ Those GuysW 10-541200Forest Park Fall 2008
Oct 23 '08vs One TimeW 18-341210Forest Park Fall 2008
Nov 1 '08vs Sons of Jim EssianW 19-243400QuarterfinalRiverside Fall 2008
Nov 1 '08vs DeuceL 2-330000SemifinalRiverside Fall 2008