CHICAGOBALL
HomeScoresRecordsLeaguesTournamentsHot StoveHighlightsNewsAbout
400HR!Loading...
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. ASA State Championship
Tournament · 16" · Class A

ASA State Championship 2006

Aug 17, 2006 – Aug 2050 teams88 games
IMP
ChampionImpactDef. Bucketheads 5–0 in the deciding game

Tournament MVPs

Top 3 by MVP+ · 100 = average
  1. 1
    Tony DusekOut There.600 AVG4 R0 HR1 RBI1.300 OPS
    114MVP+
  2. 2
    John BeckmanOut There.400 AVG1 R0 HR2 RBI.864 OPS
    71MVP+

Bracket

Final 5 rounds · winners marked in red

Round of 16

PUNPunch6
IMPImpact7
Game 0Sat 12p
LEMLemonheads0
SGSteel Gold2
Game 0Sat 12p
TRATraffic10
ROARoadhouse5
Game 0Sat 1p
JELJelly8
M4Miller 45s10
Game 0Sat 1p
MAXMaxim15
YGYoung Guns14
Game 0Sat 3p
BINBinge4
HYPHype0
Game 0Sat 3p
BUCBucketheads12
MARMarch4
Game 0Sat 2p
OUTOutsiders2
MUDMudville1
Game 0Sat 2p

Quarterfinals

SGSteel Gold3
IMPImpact6
Game 0Sun 11a
TRATraffic3
M4Miller 45s7
Game 0Sun 12p
MAXMaxim5
BINBinge4
Game 0Sun 12p
BUCBucketheads13
OUTOutsiders2
Game 0Sun 12p

Semifinals

IMPImpact9
M4Miller 45s6
Game 7Sun 2p
BUCBucketheads7
MAXMaxim6
Game 8Sun 2p

Winners' Final

IMPImpact7
BUCBucketheads4
Game 11Sun 4p

Championship

IMPImpact2
BUCBucketheads4
Game 14Sun 6p
IMPImpact5
BUCBucketheads0
Game 15Sun 7p

All Games

88 games

Thu, Aug 17

6:30pNutz0–2Fighting 5th
6:30pSmash2–3Long Shots
6:30pPure Smack3–1RIP
7:30pMavericks9–0Gladiators
7:30pDogg Pound4–1Shooters
7:30pKnockouts2–5Flames
8:30pSteel Gold15–9Grasshoppers
8:30pJelly10–0Rolling Dice
8:30pLemonheads7–6Nemesis
9:30pThunder3–6Steel Gold
9:30pPunch5–1Long Shots
9:30pImpact8–2Mavericks
10:30pOut There3–2Unkown Players
10:30pLemonheads6–5Fighting 5th
10:30pNemesis4–2Nutz

Fri, Aug 18

6:30pTilt7–3Lemons
6:30pMarch7–0Gamecocks
6:30pFuel2–3Rats
7:30pYoung Guns18–4Liquid
7:30pPound 4 Pound5–8Ship of Fools
7:30pTen Deep7–8Wallace
8:30pStellas Angels0–7Kings
8:30pCraftsmen0–11New Comers
8:30pBucketheads7–1Rats
9:30pWoodpeckers0–7March
9:30pOutsiders10–6Tilt
9:30pMudville10–3Wallace

Sat, Aug 19

9aTraffic10–3Dogg Pound
9aRoadhouse9–5Flames
9aOut There3–10Jelly
10aMiller 45s10–0Pure Smack
10aMaxim14–8Ship of Fools
10aRaiders6–8Young Guns
11aBinge7–5New Comers
11aHype7–5Kings
11aNemesis3–2Pure Smack
12pPunch6–7Impact
12pLemonheads0–2Steel Gold
12pGrasshoppers15–8Out There
1pTraffic10–5Roadhouse
1pJelly8–10Miller 45s
1pSmash7–3Flames
2pBucketheads12–4March
2pOutsiders2–1Mudville
2pGladiators13–8Dogg Pound
3pShooters5–4Mavericks
3pMaxim15–14Young Guns
3pBinge4–0Hype
4pUnkown Players4–3Rolling Dice
4pKnockouts6–12Long Shots
4pRIP6–4Fighting 5th
5pFuel9–3Kings
5pLemons4–5Raiders
6pUnkown Players6–11Thunder
6pTen Deep3–4Ship of Fools
6pPound 4 Pound4–9Wallace
7pLiquid7–17Tilt
7pCraftsmen5–13Woodpeckers
7pStellas Angels3–7Rats
8pWallace6–10Tilt
8pRaiders16–15Ship of Fools
8pFuel7–0New Comers
9pWoodpeckers14–1Rats

Sun, Aug 20

9aNemesis0–14Grasshoppers
9aSmash0–16Gladiators
9aShooters1–0Long Shots
10aFuel1–0Raiders
10aTilt0–1Woodpeckers
10aThunder8–6RIP
11aSteel Gold3–6Impact
11aGrasshoppers3–13Gladiators
11aShooters2–5Thunder
12pMaxim5–4Binge
12pBucketheads13–2Outsiders
12pTraffic3–7Miller 45s
1pSteel Gold8–2Traffic
1pOutsiders1–2Binge
2pImpact9–6Miller 45s
2pBucketheads7–6Maxim
2pFuel7–12Woodpeckers
3pMaxim12–7Steel Gold
3pMiller 45s8–3Binge
3pThunder5–7Woodpeckers
4pImpact7–4Bucketheads
4pMaxim0–6Miller 45s
5pBucketheads5–1Miller 45s
6pImpact2–4Bucketheads
7pImpact5–0Bucketheads

Tournament Stats

Tap a column to sort
PlayerTeam
Tony DusekOut There3104651001700.600.600.7001.300
John BeckmanOut There3101431002500.400.364.500.864
Billy DelreOut There390431000500.444.444.5561.000
Ron VojikOut There3734103021000.571.5001.4291.929
Danny AtkinsOut There371320100500.429.429.7141.143
AJ BeaviOut There371220001200.286.286.286.571
Larry RayOut There261211001300.333.286.500.786
Tim PiotrowskiOut There251211001300.400.400.6001.000
Fred BazalduaOut There1202101024001.000.6672.0002.667
John OplawskiOut There391110001100.111.111.111.222
Pat BraniffOut There251110001100.200.167.200.367
Mike O'MalleyOut There130000000000.000.000.000.000
Mike BillsOut There230000000011.000.250.000.250
KoKo TheMonkeyOut There220000000001.000.000.000.000
Advertisement
ChicagoBallTournament results from the ChicagoBall archive
Chicago
Sign in