CHICAGOBALL
HomeScoresRecordsLeaguesTournamentsHot StoveHighlightsNewsAbout
400HR!Loading...
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. North-South Classic
Tournament · 16" · Class A

North-South Classic 2009

Jun 11, 2009 – Jun 1436 teams52 games
IRO
ChampionIronDef. Team 23 8–4 in the deciding game

Tournament MVPs

Top 3 by MVP+ · 100 = average
  1. 1
    Jimmy MorettiWallace.500 AVG8 R1 HR4 RBI1.357 OPS
    121MVP+
  2. 2
    Mandus BuckleWallace.700 AVG5 R0 HR2 RBI1.550 OPS
    111MVP+
  3. 3
    Danny ConterioWallace.385 AVG5 R1 HR8 RBI1.203 OPS
    111MVP+

Bracket

Final 4 rounds · winners marked in red

Quarterfinals

FLAFlames7
YAHYahtzee4
Game 0Fri 6:15p
LOBLobsters0
OBIOBI10
Game 0Fri 7:30p
RAWRawDawgs7
SOLSolutions8
Game 0Sun 10a
T2Team 2310
PROProspects4
Fri 6:30p

Round 2

FLAFlames12
MUSMustangs11
Game 6Fri 8:45p
MATMatrix0
HYPHype7
Game 5Sun 11a
AVAAvalanche14
FKFat Kids4
Game 8Fri 6:15p
RRRoad Runners2
CRUCrush12
Game 7Sun 10a
OBIOBI8
THUThunder13
Game 12Fri 10p
WCWindy City7
DPDogg Pound0
Game 11Sun 11a
HEAHeat2
FLAFlashback8
Game 10Fri 7:30p
FISFist2
YGYoung Guns7
Game 9Sun 9a
MONMonster8
JYNJynx12
Game 14Fri 8:45p
SOLSolutions10
SGSteel Gold6
Sun 4p
PIPlayers Inc13
WALWallace8
Game 16Fri 8:45p
SLASlammers6
JUIJuice9
Game 15Sun 10a
RAIRaiders13
MUDMudville10
Game 2Fri 7:30p
TRATraffic5
IROIron9
Game 1Sun 9a
AIAll In12
GRAGrasshoppers8
Game 4Fri 10p
T2Team 2315
NUTNutz3
Fri 10:30p

Round of 16

HYPHype4
FLAFlames0
Game 27Sun 3p
CRUCrush0
AVAAvalanche3
Game 28Sun 4p
WCWindy City12
THUThunder5
Game 30Sun 5p
YGYoung Guns14
FLAFlashback8
Game 29Sun 5p
JYNJynx11
SOLSolutions4
Sun 12p
JUIJuice1
PIPlayers Inc11
Game 32Sun 6p
IROIron10
RAIRaiders6
Game 25Sun 3p
T2Team 2310
AIAll In0
Game 26Sun 3p

Championship

HYPHype8
AVAAvalanche9
Sun 12p
WCWindy City9
YGYoung Guns8
Sun 12p
PIPlayers Inc10
JYNJynx9
Sun 12p
IROIron8
T2Team 234
Sun 4p

All Games

52 games

Fri, Jun 12

6:15pFlames7–4Yahtzee
6:15pAvalanche14–4Fat Kids
6:30pTeam 2310–4Prospects
7:30pLobsters0–10OBI
7:30pRaiders13–10Mudville
7:30pHeat2–8Flashback
8:45pFlames12–11Mustangs
8:45pMonster8–12Jynx
8:45pPlayers Inc13–8Wallace
10pAll In12–8Grasshoppers
10pOBI8–13Thunder
10:30pTeam 2315–3Nutz

Sun, Jun 14

9aTraffic5–9Iron
9aFist2–7Young Guns
10aRoad Runners2–12Crush
10aSlammers6–9Juice
10aRawDawgs7–8Solutions
11aWindy City7–0Dogg Pound
11aMatrix0–7Hype
12pHype8–9Avalanche
12pJynx11–4Solutions
12pWindy City9–8Young Guns
12pPlayers Inc10–9Jynx
12pMonster10–4Steel Gold
12pMustangs15–10Fat Kids
12pTraffic8–5Mudville
12pNutz6–5Grasshoppers
12pMatrix7–17Mustangs
12pFat Kids7–5Road Runners
12pRaiders10–7Heat
12pOBI8–4All In
12pFlames2–12Monster
12pWallace2–0Crush
12pFlashback13–3Traffic
12pNutz1–15Thunder
12pFat Kids8–7Juice
12pSolutions2–12Mustangs
12pRaiders7–5OBI
12pMonster0–13Wallace
12pFlashback10–2Thunder
3pIron10–6Raiders
3pHeat16–4Fist
3pOBI7–0Dogg Pound
3pWallace17–0Slammers
3pHype4–0Flames
3pTeam 2310–0All In
4pIron8–4Team 23
4pCrush0–3Avalanche
4pSolutions10–6Steel Gold
5pWindy City12–5Thunder
5pYoung Guns14–8Flashback
6pJuice1–11Players Inc

Tournament Stats

Tap a column to sort
PlayerTeam
Jimmy MorettiWallace41487420141200.500.500.8571.357
Mandus BuckleWallace4105761002820.700.750.8001.550
Rob GrassanoWallace4114641106910.545.538.8181.357
Danny ConterioWallace41355211181100.385.357.8461.203
Tony SiriscevichWallace4103550001500.500.500.5001.000
Scott KoenigWallace494540103700.556.556.7781.333
Joe DuranWallace362430103600.667.5001.0001.500
Paul MartensWallace3103311014700.300.300.7001.000
Bruce LeeWallace370330001300.429.375.429.804
Dave BudachWallace1323201025001.0001.0001.6672.667
Erik MadsenWallace391220002200.222.222.222.444
Dave WinslowWallace490210101400.222.222.444.667
Mike WellnerWallace240220000200.500.500.5001.000
Steve MijaresWallace231220000200.667.667.6671.333
Ryan RussWallace131110001100.333.333.333.667
Chuck LatimerWallace1101100001001.0001.0001.0002.000
Chris PlywacsWallace120000000010.000.333.000.333
Advertisement
ChicagoBallTournament results from the ChicagoBall archive
Chicago
Sign in